SPECIAL INTEREST PHOTOGRAPHY
Rusty Spotted Cat (Prionailurus rubiginosus)
The rusty spotted cat, Reputed to be the smallest wild cat at about half the size of its domestic cousin, the rusty spotted species shares its habitat with the Leopards.
The rusty spotted cat Is one of the cat family's smallest members, of which historical records are known only from India and Sri Lanka. In 2012, the global wild population is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List as it is fragmented and affected by loss and destruction of prime habitat, deciduous forests.
The rusty-spotted cat is the smallest wild cat in Asia and rivals the black-footed cat as the world's smallest wild cat. It is 35 to 48 cm (14 to 19 in) in length, with a 15 to 30 cm (5.9 to 11.8 in) tail, and weighs only 0.9 to 1.6 kg (2.0 to 3.5 lb). The short fur is grey over most of the body, with rusty spots over the back and flanks, while the underbelly is white with large dark spots. The darker colored tail is thick and about half the length of the body, and the spots are less distinct. There are six dark streaks on each side of the head, extending over the cheeks and forehead.
(Felis lybica ornata)
Found in the scrub habitat of western Rajasthan and hunt hares, rats, doves, gray partridges and other ground birds. Desert Cat also lives in tropical rain forests, scrub lands,dense forests, semi-desert and villages of western India. Also known as the Asiatic wildcat is one of the most endangered of the small “big cats” habitat loss and excessive hunting in the past for its characteristic spotted pelt has led to decline in this cat’s numbers in the wild. As with other wild cats, the risk of loss of genetic purity also looms large through interbreeding with feral and domestic felines.The Asiatic wildcat's fur is light sandy, and small rounded spots cover its upper body. Its tail appears much thinner, as the hairs there are shorter, and more close-fitting. Its colours and, though the general background colour of the skin on the body's upper surface is very lightly coloured. The hairs along the spine are usually darker, forming a dark gray, brownish, or ochreous band. These spots are solid and sharply defined, and do not occur in clusters or appear in rosette patterns.
The Indian Leopard
Family – Felidae Subfamily – Pantherinae Latin Name – Panthera pardus Linnaeus, 1758. Subspecies P.p. Fusca Meyer, 1794.
Local Names in Bera Area – Bageera Vageera Cheetara Tendua IUCN/WPA/Indian Status Near Threatened.
Social Unit- Solitary
Size – HBL- 203-243cm (male) 180-200cm (Female) Wt- 45-77Kg (Male) 30-45Kg (Female)
Description - Most adaptable big cat of the Indian subcontinent - The leopard has a clear yellow coat market with black rosettes. It has a small, spotted head, powerful jaws and a long tail, and its underside is white. The normal color of the coat varies considerably in intensity from gold to tawny. The Rosettes are unique in individual leopards, like the stripes of the tigers. They are more like large spots (solid) on the limbs and the face, and on the body they turn into rosettes with a darker tawny centre as compared to the background.
indian Striped hyena
He striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena) is a species of hyena native to North and East Africa, the Middle East, the Caucasus, Central Asia and the Indian subcontinent. It is listed by the IUCN as near-threatened, as the global population is estimated to be under 10,000 mature individuals which continues to experience deliberate and incidental persecution along with a decrease in its prey base such that it may come close to meeting a continuing decline of 10% over the next three generations.
It is the smallest of the true hyenas and retains many primitive viverrid characteristics lost in larger species,having a smaller and less specialised skull.Though primarily a scavenger, large specimens have been known to kill their own prey, and attacks on humans have occurred on rare instances. The striped hyena is a monogamous animal, with both males and females assisting one another in raising their cubs.A nocturnal animal, the striped hyena typically only emerges in complete darkness, and is quick to return to its lair before sunrise.Although it has a habit of feigning death when attacked, it has been known to stand its ground against larger predators in disputes over food.